character

Our privacy policy

We respect your family's privacy

At OkiPlay we take your privacy very seriously. Our apps are designed especially for children, with special attention to online privacy.
All our apps are 100% COPPA compliant (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). We are proud to follow the best practices for kids' apps as specified by the "Know what's inside" program.
  • 100% COPPA compliant
  • No 3rd party ads
  • Child-locked parental gates
  • No collection of location data
  • No collection of kids' personal information

The term "personal information" refers to personally identifiable information through which a user can be identified as an individual. The term "non-personal information" refers to information that does not directly identify a user.

Please be aware that when you download and use our apps, or use our website, you are accepting the terms of this policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe we may have mistakenly collected such information, please contact us so we can resolve the issue. The only "personal information" that OkiPlay collects is from parents and that takes place when (1) an adult contacts OkiPlay directly via e-mail, or (2) when an adult signs up to our mailing list. In the first (1) case OkiPlay uses the personal information only to directly reply to the specific query and for no other purpose. In the second (2) case where a user has signed up to OkiPlay's mailing list, personal information is used specifically to inform the user of new updates, new app releases, gifts, discounts, special offers and other relevant material. The user has the ability to unsubscribe at any time.

Signing up to our mailing list via our apps is strictly for parents and is only accessible through the parents section. The parents section is securely locked behind a parental gate (in all our apps).

We do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email, phone or any other type of data) with third-party companies or individuals.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Our apps may use tools or third-party analytical software* to collect non-personal information such as: app progress, session times, clicked objects and other non-personal information that may be used by OkiPlay to improve our apps, our services and the overall game experience. This data is in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We do not share non-personal information with third-party companies or individuals.

Parental Gate and links

All external links such as our website, social media and support e-mail are secured behind a parental gate. Our apps do not display third-party advertising. Our apps may contain information or links to other apps by OkiPlay and in this case links are also behind a child-lock and accessible only by adults.

Push notifications and Location Data

Our apps do not use push notifications or collect location data.

Our website
Collection and Use of Personal Information

The only "personal information" that OkiPlay collects via this website is when (1) a user contacts OkiPlay directly via e-mail or using our contact form, or (2) when a user signs up to our mailing list. In the first (1) case OkiPlay uses the personal information only to directly reply to the specific query and for no other purpose. In the case (2) where a user has signed up to OkiPlay's mailing list, personal information is used specifically to inform the user of new updates, new app releases, gifts, discounts, special offers and other relevant material. The user has the ability to unsubscribe at any time. We do not automatically collect personal information through this website. We do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email, phone or any other type of data) with third-party companies or individuals.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We collect non-personal information via this website only through Google Analytics*. This data is in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. All such information is collected via Google Analytics online service and is for statistic purposes only. We do not share non-personal information with third-party companies or individuals.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Our website does not use "cookies" or any other tracking technologies. No automatic gathering of personal information takes place in any way.

Children

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 via our website or our apps. If you believe we have mistakenly collected such information, please contact us so we can resolve the issue.

* 3rd-party analytics companies may access anonymous data (such as your IP address or device ID) to help us understand how our apps are used. They use this data solely on our behalf. They do not share it except in aggregate form i.e. in a form that does not permit the identification of individual persons.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please do get in touch with us by email: hello at okiplay dot com

This privacy policy was last updated on July 15th 2016.

We respect your family's privacy

Our apps

Wheels on the Bus Free
Wheels on the Bus Go Round and Round
Pic
Old MacDonald Had a Farm
Car and Truck Games App
Car and Truck Games App

Exceptional quality

Children deserve the highest quality content for the best start in life

Educational fun

Learn through play and make the most of preschoolers limited screen time

Kid safe, no tricks

100% COPPA compliant, no third-party ads and no data-gathering